Two Ones

Founded Founded in or near Lower West Side: Heart of Chicago
Founding story

Founded in the Heart of Chicago section of the Lower West Side neighborhood near 21st and Wolcott

Formerly known as

Two Ones; Insance Two Ones 1980-extinction

Affiliations ;
Colors Black and Green
Primary ethnicities Latino (Mexican)
Symbols Sickle and Dice
Symbol usage

Dice with two and one showing, pitchfork 1980-1990s

Status Extinct

I do not know a whole lot about these guys.  I know they have been around at least since the early 1980s but I think they were around in the late 1970s but I can’t confirm that completely.  The Two Ones started at the intersection of 21st Street and Wolcott in the Heart of Chicago section of the Lower West Side neighborhood, hence, where they get the “Two One” in their name after 21st Street.  The founder of the Two Ones was “Champ” and he led the Two Ones for quite some time.  Some time later in the early 1980s they moved their territory down to 21st and Western due to low income.

The Two Ones developed a strong alliance with the Satan Disciples after formation and even allied into the Satan Disciple’s “Insane” alliance becoming the Insane Two Ones.  Two one arch enemies were Latin Kings, Bishops, Stone Kents and Cullerton Deuces in the area.  The Two Ones were also known to hang out down the street in the playground at Pickard Elementary School located at 2301 W 21st Pl (Cermak Road and Western Ave).  Many gang fights and shooting happened in this park because of the Two Ones going at it with rival gangs.  The Two Ones also were known to slug it out with the Racine Boys from 18th and Racine in the Pilsen side of the Lower West Side neighborhood.

In the year 1981 the Two Ones became so close with the Satan Disciples that they joined the Folk Nation alliance and became the “Insane Two Ones” to honor the SDs.

The Two ones biggest hang out was in front of an apartment building at 21st and Oakley.  At their peak in the mid-1980s the Two Ones had expanded to conquer the area of: Cullerton Street on the north, Cermak Road on the south, Damen Avenue on the east and Western Avenue on the west.

In the year 1988, the Satan Disciples wanted to connect the 24th and Rockwell SDs with 18th and California SDs and the Two one’s turf was in the way.  This led to pressure for Two Ones to join SDs or to relinquish turf to SDs but Two Ones would not give in to this and chose war with SDs instead.  In this same year the SDs went to war with Ambrose, this made it an easy decision for Two Ones to ally with Ambrose and go against SDs together.   In the same year Two Ones went to war with Racine Boys because Racine Boys were also Insane with the SDs in the same alliance.

The wars of the late 80s were viciously fought for the Two Ones and the issues continued into the early 1990s.  In the early 90s the wars brought police attention onto the Two Ones and some key members became incarcerated while many others began to flip to Ambrose.  Eventually Two One territory shrunk to just holding 21st and Western until about 1996.  Before extinction the Two Ones attempted to colonize a northern suburb but the operation did not come together and the Two ones went into extinction.

Please send in 1970s, 1980s and 1990s pics and anything older if they existed!

Questions:

  1.  What exact year did the Two Ones start?
  2. Who was the founder and what happened to him?
  3. What is the time line of leaders?
  4. What other enemies did Two Ones have besides the ones listed?
  5. What year did Two Ones close the last section?
  6. What suburb did Two Ones attempt to colonize and why didn’t it work out?  What year did that open?